Sunday, August 30, 2009

End of Day Report

BG: 67 -- Grr. Had ice cream and bolused rightly, so I'm surprised by the number. That's okay. Will eat more! ACK!

Exercise tomorrow and should be an uneventful day at home.
The weekend went by quickly. Had a low this morning after church and got into it with Matt. Sometimes not being right in the head can be a real pain in the ass. I mean, coming out of a low at the tail end of bitching kind of sucks [excuse all that french]. All of a sudden everything he's saying is right. Sheesh. I hate that.

Is it just me? Gah.
Have a great week.

Saturday, August 29, 2009

More Insurance

BG: 123

Being the Republican that I am, I hate to have to use state run insurance, medicaid. But, as it stands, with my hubby still unemployed, we ended up applying a couple of weeks ago. We've got too much on the line to go without it. Sean needs his growth hormone and I need my insulin. We have BCBS through the Cobra Act as well, and that's really hurting our wallet... I hope it's worth it.

...then again, Matt has a live one on the line, so I'm hoping this is a very SHORT temporary set up. And as long as there isn't any break in coverage, we SHOULD be able to avoid the pre-existing condition, policy bullshit. [excuse my french]

That's my update for now.
More on this fiasco later. :D
Have a great week.

Thursday, August 27, 2009


Just a note tied in from yesterday's post.
I had a lunch time BG of 63 and ate an apple and two of the bratwurst with saurkraut.
3pm and my BG is 289. I'm thinking my basal needs to be adjusted. Or, does anyone else experience high blood sugars after going to the dentist? I've noticed that pattern, but I lean toward thinking it has something to do with my routine...

Anyway, on a more celebratory note, I had a dentist appointment today. Whoot! Still cavity FREE! 33 years and not a single cavity in this mouth. Yay! Is that the diabetes or the genes talking? I don't know, but apparently, I have strong teeth.

mom and tom

Another good day, except for the late afternoon high. One more day of that and I'm changing that basal... or squaring a bolus might work if I'm having that much protein... anyway, lots of options.

Wednesday, August 26, 2009

Hump Day

Blood Sugars

8:12 pm 84/6oz juice and 2 slices of cheese (~2oz)

4:52 am 135/ .6 units bolused

7:06 am 123

8:06 am 117

9:49 am 80

10:53 am 104/yogurt, 2 bratwurst (trying to go low carb) 3u

1:20 pm 85(too much on the bolus, most likely)

2:09 pm 64/one small plain cake donut

5:00 pm 207/maybe just a different bolus method to cover the high protein...course, I'll have to try it again WITHOUT the donut. *eyeroll*

7:00 pm 128

8:40 pm 133

Wow. This is a really good day. A really good day. AND, I got my exercising in this morning--couple of miles of walking. Yay for me and my pump.

Tuesday, August 25, 2009

A Clarification

In case yesterday's post came off with Matt in a bad light... it isn't that he ignores my diabetes or isn't knowledgable of it. He knows more than I think he knows, actually. He's very good about keeping up with my regimen and blood work and eating habits. I think the sleeping thing is probably more to do with the fact that I AM a heavy sleeper...and perhaps he didn't try that hard after the initial shake down. :D I have been pretty tired and cranky the last few days because my son Sean is waking up at 4:30 in the morning and wanting to play Wii Sports, boxing. Early morning, late nights...

I swear, I'm going to bed early tonight!!! :D

And tomorrow, getting kids to school then going to exercise. This morning was WONDERFUL...and a complete wash, as I spent my first official kid-free time, surfing the internet and commenting on facebook. *blush* Oops. Tomorrow, it's time for a routine.

I keep reading about other diabetics who are exercising 3-5 times a week. :P I may not be inactive--I do have 4 children--but, so help me God, I will do something regular even if it's just walking.

Monday, August 24, 2009

End of Day Report

Yesterday was Sunday. Beautiful day. We spent it outside in the yard. AFter our full day outside, we had leftovers for dinner and put The Spy Who Loved Me on the television. First of all, what a whoot, and I made it through about half before crashing... HARD! I was out.

This morning, Matt was telling me about the show he had on PBS featuring spots/parks, I guess in the west. No, not parks. Can't remember. Anyway. Matt said he tried to wake me up. This has a happened a few times, and it sort of jolts me. Matt, my husband of 10 years who I've known for more than 12, who knows when my sugar is low before I do most of the time... just chalks dead sleep up to sleep. I asked him this morning, "It doesn't occur to you to test my sugar?"

"Not at that time of night," he replies.

My first reaction, "What the hell does the time have anything to do with it?"

He thinks for a minute, then shrugs.... I'm like, hello?!?! How long have we been living together? I thought you knew what was going on with me! Maybe I'm wrong, but I don't think I'm that hard to wake up. Better to say, if a person is going the effort, I'll wake up. Sooo, if I'm NOT waking up, I would probably check myself.

Funny thing about that...I'm the one sleeping. So, I can't, you know...check my sugar. *eyeroll*
Very irritable today, and Matt's leaving the house for two days to help some people in Indianapolis install new windows. I had to go to Walmart twice to get the right size shorts for Thomas. And on the second visit, the lady was supposed to give me cashback for a return...and I thought she was crediting my card only to find the reciept--after I was home--said, "Cash Tendered."

Uh, I didn't get any cash. WTH? Seriously, I'm too irritated and annoyed to go back tonight, so I'm going to go in the morning. Morning schedule: drip off big kids, get gas, drop off little kid, go home. Call bus garage to figure out Seanny's ride. Pick tomatoes. Do something ALL BY MYSELF!!! I'm going to do something all by myself!!!!!! OMG. OMG. I'm almost glad Matt is gone for a couple of days.

It'll be... AWESOME!

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Fresh Pasta Sauce

The hazards:
Grating tomatoes... AND FINGERS!
Chopping basil... AND FINGERS!

Despite being slightly sore afterwards, the sauce was sooo good.
I have an intimate relationship with food that comes from having diabetes for 20 years.
I don't like settling for chemically induced sugar-free foods that leave me unsatisfied.

When it comes to sugar-free foods, I'd rather be eating steak! :D

Friday, August 21, 2009

Flying High

Bugs me. But today made me appreciate Kerri Sparling's post the other day about preconceived notions. And she made a really good point that even I don't always see clearly enough.

...If something happens to me as a result of this disease, no one gets to tsk tsk and shake their head, murmuring, "She just didn't take care of herself." Diabetes-related complications are not my fault. They are the result of diabetes. My blood sugars are high and low at times because I have diabetes, not because I'm doing everything wrong. We all work very diligently to compensate for our busted pancreases, and I will not - not even for a second - allow someone to wipe away my life's efforts with a shake of their head and whispered blame...

That being said--and so wonderfully, too--I had a really crappy day. Last night I didn't hear my pump alarms warning me of no delivery, so I woke up at about 4:30 with a 410. Why don't they make the no delivery alarm REALLY LOUD?! Do they think everyone who is a diabetic is a light sleeper? I'm NOT! At about 6 o'clock, it was down near 250, and when I finally woke up for good at 7:30, i was at 141. My day went all right. No highs or lows...until tonight. When I tested and it was 349!! WTF? I'm trying to be conservative on my bolusing. I have a tendency to overbolus. This is unwarranted, though. What happened? What did I eat?

scrambled eggs.
two biscuits.

I took 5 units. That should be plenty.
2 hours later, I'm WAY HIGH. Way too high.
Sucks. This is all attached to the last post where I was complaining of hyperglycemic symptoms... and being cranky. There's a strange pattern in the air...and I wonder if it has to do with my cycle or something. Or Stress?!?!?!?!?

Thursday, August 20, 2009


I just got the craziest call from Minimed, wanting to tell me that my doctor put in a request for the Continuous Glucose Monitoring System!!! WTF? Wow. Seems like something I'd remember talking to him about at my appointment last week.

...we did talk about basal testing...
...and getting together with the local Minimed rep...

nope. Can't remember any CGMS discussion.

I've thought about it, but I just was waiting until I knew what was going on with my insurance. there's no definite yet, but wow. I'm a little pre-excited and hoping this goes through okay.


All I can see in my head is dollar signs...lots of dollar signs--and NO INSURANCE. I need to learn to contain my hopes.


I think I've lost my balance.
I'm sooooo cranky! I should check my sugar.
...send the kids to school.
...find a job for my hubby.
...go to church?

You ever have days like that?
When sarcasm and irritation are racing neck and neck for the win?


Saturday, August 15, 2009

End of Day Report

I'm choking on salsa ingredients.
I haven't even eaten the stuff yet, and my ribs hurt from coughing on the peppers. :D I love it.

A good day, except for the no delivery alarm, which ticks me off because I have to change my site when I just changed it yesterday. :P

Not much to say today. Waiting for this job thing to happen. Matt is interviewing on Monday with a firm in New Hampshire. I need to talk to the school district about special education--vision services. I'm hoping this comes together. Really hoping. I think Matt is still on the fence about the east coast...

BUT IT'S IN THE GREAT NORTH! There's no one up there! We're talking a town of 3000 people. *sigh* Anyway, about three hours from Boston, I can see the benefits of a place on the east coast. Joslin, anyone? Perkins Braille, anyone? :P

have a great sunday.

Wednesday, August 12, 2009

Doctor Visit

Had a good visit with my doctor.
He was pleased with my blood work, the 6.5 A1C.

Dr. Baumberger is THE nicest doctor I've ever had for my diabetes...that I can remember.
He's supportive, open to alternatives, always looking for a better way to make diabetes work. I'm not saying I'm into alternative medicine. I'm not. I love tylenol and epidurals... LOL

He was sympathetic to our plight, the job loss, the insurance debacle.
...and he made sure to tell me to say hi to Sean [my son], when I was leaving.

What a nice guy. And he's going green. Whoot! All computerized, even here in the middle of a cornfield. Gotta love it.

Changed my basals last night. Had some weird lows before bedtime and didn't want to go low over night. Am keeping it that way for the time being to see if it helps. I think I'll be calling the minimed rep soon. I'd really like to get this bigger picture painted. The pump remote, the tracking software. I need to get my act together.

The stress is a little high right now. The job hunt is still in full force. The waiting is VERY HARD for me.

Saturday, August 8, 2009


I've been watching my diet.
okay, when am I not watching my diet, right?
But this is a weight thing again, and I really want to lose a few more.
So, I was trying to start my day off right. A banana, yogurt, toast. Something simple, convenient. Well, it doesn't work. Even with a decent lunch, I'm STARVING by mid afternoon.
New plan: more protein... less convenient, less simple. *sigh*

At a friend's house last night, I was able to enjoy myself with some good food and drinks. I'm making a comment on it because there's always that worry that the alcohol will mess with my perceptions, but I drank slowly, mixing it with glasses of water and some light snacks. I was too buzzy to drive home, but that was more a caution, so I let a friend drive me home. Thanks, Carrie! I don't think of my diabetes as a bunch of limits. I was diagnosed at 12 so I never had the debate over alcohol that I know lots of people who are diagnosed later in life deal with. I mean, twenty-one and college came, and I drank moderately. I'm 32 now, and I still drink. Only more moderately....

except for that occasional night out with the girls. :D ;-)

Wednesday, August 5, 2009

Hump Day

Okay, first? This week is going soooo slowly! Why? It's the anxiety, I think. The waiting game that was thrown at our family in May, which we've yet to figure out how to play. I hate it. I'm on the verge of burnt out, and almost every other thing my husband does is getting on my nerves. I'm trying to help out in the job hunt, but I sit at the computer and I don't know where to go anymore. I'm tired of it all....

but especially of the way Matt is prowling around finding things to pick on. Get A Job!

anyhoo... he's working on it.

Sugars are good today.
Can't complain. no highs, no lows.
Feels good.

Tuesday, August 4, 2009

Infusion Site

Had a bad one today. Frustrating because I just changed the darn thing a day or two ago. I know, change them every three days, but still...that's an entire day!!! And I just had to pay CASH for a box of the darn things.

I'll admit, I go as long as I can on one site. And by that, I mean, 4 days. Sometimes five if I'm busy and forget. It's hard to forget, for me, anyway. It can get irritated and the tape wears off... especially during the summer. Vigorous activity, sweaty bodies...

you know.

So, a couple of highs this afternoon. I hate those kind because you think it might be something else, you cover, then an hour later, still feeling as crappy as that feels, you're no lower. BGs still up over 250. Ugh.

Matt's coming home tonight. I'm so happy! He's was only gone today, but I thought he would be staying overnight tonight. Nope! :D Lucky me.

Monday, August 3, 2009

Me and my Mom

We have this thing.

I was reading through some threads on the Diabetes Forums this past week, when I noticed a theme. Family helpers and do-gooders. It's part of loving someone, making sure they are going to be there the next time we call. I don't think diabetics are the only people who experience this kind of love. Alcoholics, over-eaters[obesity], epileptics.... just plain people, too, risk-takers, soldiers, policemen. If a wife noticed her cop husband leave the house without his mace or gun, she'd probably stop him. "Are you sure you don't want to take your sidearm?"

So, I'm breathing and fighting with myself over the hard feelings I get when my mom makes another comment about my diabetes...or insurance coverage...or how I deal with my insurance coverage. It BOGS me down to know that she still thinks I'm uneducated and I don't know how to deal with insurance companies. Lifting her eye-brows, making statements as if she's revealing something I haven't yet figured out [what? I'm going to have to fight the insurance company? i'm going to have to file claims? This is how things used to work in the industry?]. I mean, GAH! It's hard, because I know she means well.

I've been dealing with my diabetes for 20 years. I know how to work the system. I know how the system works...yet I'm still learning, and as the system changes, I'll keep learning. The tricky part is realizing that my mom deals with an insurance that I don't deal with, have never dealt with, and will never--God willing--have to deal with. HMOs. Totally different beast from the PPO I deal with--well, let's say HMO is the male and PPO is the female, same monster different gender.

I feel like it's about respect. I don't think I've ever talked to my mom about this kind of stuff and had her listen to me as if I knew what I was talking about. Frustrating... but I also see my mom talk to her mom that way, so maybe it's not just me, eh?

I love my mom. She does want what's best for me and wants me to be happy. Again, when people buy me sugar-free stuff because they know I'm diabetic, I say thank you and eat it, even though, I don't really eat MOST sugar free foods. I'd rather occasionally eat real sugared foods. *shrug* But it's nice of people to think of me. And it's NICE, NICE, NICE to have something besides water to drink!! LOL

I suppose part of the freedom of being able to share this is the fact that no one reads this blog. LOL But it helps to get it off my chest, and talk it out, and not feel so frustrated anymore.

On a side note: I changed my basals over the weekend. After keeping track of my BGs for a week, I felt it was time to shake things up a little and try to get them tighter. Research on the web, plus my own monitoring helped me make the basal levels better. I'm working on the night times right now because my mornings are still a tad elevated. Less than 180, more than 120. I'm feeling much better through the day, though. :)

Doctor's appointment next week.

Saturday, August 1, 2009

Joslin Clinic

I've been thinking about them since yesterday when I saw that Kerri Sparling had mentioned them. I visited the clinic when I was an older teenager, but then college came and went and I got married... you know the drill. Now, I'm 32 and I'm thinking about them again.

I wonder if one of the benefits of using Joslin is consistency of care.
I know this sounds bad, but when I go to a new doctor--and I've done that several times in the past ten years--I always reserve judgement. I don't doubt that a doctor wants what's best for me [usually], but I also find that unless a doctor is specialized in Type I, they can be guessing OR learning, just like I am. I would love some consistency. I just learned that there is a Joslin Clinic in Peoria, IL. It's possible I knew this.... but I don't think so. And it's up to me to be aware. I could have requested a consult through my doctor that would have been insurance approved. Now... I don't know. We're moving. I'm not starting any new relationships--personal or otherwise.

Ack. Health Care... We're on the verge of something different. I'm worried about places like Joslin. What will become of them if the government is suddenly in charge of everyone's medical and mental well-being? Big worries...

Crazy BGs again today. NOT HAPPY! :(